Leicestershire Folk Diary

This diary compiled quarterly from submissions. If you run an event in the Leicestershire area that you want to list here, please let us know about it!

Check the alphabetical Directory for location, times, contact details, and to find other events whose organisers have not sent us their dates!

Events on the Diary are only listed if someone tells us about them, so if a session takes place 'every Tuesday' but no one has emailed us with the dates for this quarter, we don't have time to go through the c.130 groups listed below looking for omissions. We recognise that many events do not have a formal organiser, so if you have information about an event below that is not on the Diary please let us know - you don't have to be the official contact for the group to help complete the Folk Diary!

February

1Boathouse FolkSingaround, all acoustic instruments welcome
Scrag End Folk ClubSingaround
TigerfolkSteve Turner
2Red Fox Folk GroupSlow session
Swan and RushesEnglish and all-welcome session
Fox AcousticSession
CovTrad SessionSession
3East LeakeSession and singaround
Blaby Acoustic ClubSingaround
4HinckleyACTOpen mic featuring Chris Tobin
5Dunton Basset Folk ClubSession followed by singaround
6Brewtown Folk ClubHicks and Goulbourn
8Poppy Folk ClubSingaround/music session
9Red Fox Folk GroupSlow session
Swan and RushesEnglish and all-welcome session
Fox AcousticSession
New Inn, Peggs GreenSingaround/session
CovTrad SessionSession
10SharnfordSession
Blaby Acoustic ClubSingaround
11Bedworth Folk ClubKim Lowings and the Greenwood
12Dunton Basset Folk ClubSession followed by singaround
13Pack Horse Folk and Acoustic Club
National Forest Folk ClubDamien Barber and Mike Wilson
Brewtown Folk ClubSingaround
15Poppy Folk ClubThe Askew Sisters
Scrag End Folk ClubSingaround
16Red Fox Folk GroupSlow session
Swan and RushesEnglish and all-welcome session
Fox AcousticSession
CovTrad SessionSession
17East LeakeSession and singaround
Blaby Acoustic ClubSingaround
18Atherstone Folk ClubNotts Alliance
Carrington Folk ClubBella Gaffney's Bric-a-Brac
19Dunton Basset Folk ClubSession followed by singaround
Derby Gaol Folk ClubTheme Night: Pretty Polly (songs featuring animals)
White Horse, SeagraveThe Last Wolf in England - Steve Cartwright & Co
20ShepshedSingaround
HinckleyACTSteve Hicks and Lynn Goulbourn, with Red Ruff
Brewtown Folk ClubMoira Craig and Carolyn Robson
23Red Fox Folk GroupSlow session
Swan and RushesEnglish and all-welcome session
Fox AcousticSession
Guy's Acoustic Pickin' SessionAcoustic open mic with featured artist
Monday FolkSingaround
CovTrad SessionSession
24Bingham Bowls ClubMusic Night
The Priory, LoughboroughLive Acoustic for Oxfam
Blaby Acoustic ClubSingaround
25Bedworth Folk ClubJohn Kearney
26Dunton Basset Folk ClubSession followed by singaround
White Horse, SeagraveSingaround/session
27Brewtown Folk ClubSingaround

March

1Scrag End Folk ClubSingaround
TigerfolkPete Shepheard & Arthur Watson
Boathouse FolkSingaround, all acoustic instruments welcome
2Red Fox Folk GroupSlow session
Swan and RushesEnglish and all-welcome session
Fox AcousticSession
CovTrad SessionSession
3Leicester Grammar SchoolDuncan Chisholm, with Jarlath Henderson and Matheu Watson
East LeakeSession and singaround
Blaby Acoustic ClubSingaround
4HinckleyACTOpen mic featuring Steve Adams
5Dunton Basset Folk ClubSession followed by singaround
6Brewtown Folk ClubSkyhook
9Red Fox Folk GroupSlow session
Swan and RushesEnglish and all-welcome session
Fox AcousticSession
New Inn, Peggs GreenSingaround/session
CovTrad SessionSession
10SharnfordSession
Blaby Acoustic ClubSingaround
11Bedworth Folk ClubDanny Pedler and Rosie Butler-Hall
12Dunton Basset Folk ClubSession followed by singaround
13Pack Horse Folk and Acoustic Club
National Forest Folk ClubLucy Ward
Brewtown Folk ClubSingaround
14Red Fox CeilidhsSpring Ceilidh
15Poppy Folk ClubJeff Warner
Scrag End Folk ClubSingaround
16Red Fox Folk GroupSlow session
Swan and RushesEnglish and all-welcome session
Fox AcousticSession
CovTrad SessionSession
17East LeakeSession and singaround
Blaby Acoustic ClubSingaround
18Atherstone Folk ClubIan Bourne
Carrington Folk ClubAlun Parry
19Dunton Basset Folk ClubSession followed by singaround
Derby Gaol Folk ClubTheme Night: The Jolly Collier (songs about the mining industry)
Tales at the WatermillJanet Dowling
20ShepshedSingaround
HinckleyACTJohn Goldie, with Sunjay Brayne
Brewtown Folk ClubEwan McClennan
21Jubilee HallSteve Knightley
23Red Fox Folk GroupSlow session
Swan and RushesEnglish and all-welcome session
Fox AcousticSession
CovTrad SessionSession
24Bingham Bowls ClubMusic Night
Blaby Acoustic ClubSingaround
25LU Arts, LoughboroughLisa Knapp
26Dunton Basset Folk ClubSession followed by singaround
White Horse, SeagraveSingaround/session
30Red Fox Folk GroupSlow session
Swan and RushesEnglish and all-welcome session
Fox AcousticSession
Guy's Acoustic Pickin' SessionAcoustic open mic with featured artist
Monday FolkSingaround
CovTrad SessionSession
31East LeakeSession and singaround
Blaby Acoustic ClubSingaround


See what's coming up later in the year!

Search our Directory for further details and unlisted events